Paul Kahan ties David Chang for 2013 Outstanding Chef at James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards

May 7, 2013

Chicago's very own Paul Kahan tied for Outstanding Chef at the 2013 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards with New York City's David Chang Monday night. Kahan won as Executive Chef at Blackbird restaurant, though he's the culinary godfather to our fair city's avec, Violet Hour, Big Star, Publican, and Publican Quality Meats.

Listen to an interview with Kahan (and hear how his last name is correctly pronounced once and for all) in an interview on WBEZ's Afternoon Shift last year with Steve Edwards: "Chicago loves Paul Kahan, but the rest of the world is catching on, too."

Stephanie Izard won Best Chef Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH) for Girl & the Goat and The Aviary won Outstanding Bar Program.

Emeril Lagasse was recognized as the 2013 James Beard Foundation Humanitarian of the Year for his Emeril Lagasse Foundation based in New Orleans.

By far, my favorite category is the JBF's America's Classics, locally owned and beloved regional restaurants. Calumet Fisheries won in 2010.

Find the complete list of chef and restaurant winners below.

2013 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics

C.F. Folks Washington, D.C. Owner: Art Carlson

Frank Fat’s Sacramento, CA Owners: The Fat family

Keens Steakhouse NYC Owner: George Schwarz

Kramarczuk’s Minneapolis Owner: Orest Kramarczuk

Prince’s Hot Chicken Shack Nashville Owner: Andre Prince Jeffries

2013 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees

Eric Asimov

Author and Journalist NYC

Dorothy Kalins

Editor NYC

Barbara Lynch

Chef and Restaurateur Boston

Zarela Martinez

Chef and Restaurateur NYC

Michael Mina

Chef and Restaurateur San Francisco

Bill Yosses

Author and Pastry Chef Washington, D.C.

2013 James Beard Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award

Cecilia Chiang

Chef and Restaurateur San Francisco

Best Chefs in America Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Stephanie Izard

Girl & the Goat

Chicago

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA , VA )

Johnny Monis

Komi Washington, D.C.

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Colby Garrelts

Bluestem Kansas City, MO

Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)

Wylie Dufresne wd~50

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE , RI, VT)

Melissa Kelly

Primo Rockland, ME

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA , WY)

Gabriel Rucker

Le Pigeon Portland, OR

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)

Tory McPhail

Commander’s Palace New Orleans

Best Chef: Southeast (GA , KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Joseph Lenn

The Barn at Blackberry Farm Walland, TN

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)

Jennifer Jasinski

Rioja Denver

Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)

Christopher Kostow

The Restaurant at Meadowood St. Helena, CA

Best New Restaurant

State Bird Provisions San Francisco

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional

Merry Edwards

Merry Edwards Winery Sebastopol, CA

Outstanding Wine Program

Frasca Food and Wine Boulder, CO

Outstanding Bar Program

The Aviary Chicago

Outstanding Service

Del Posto NYC

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Brooks Headley

Del Posto NYC

Outstanding Restaurateur

Maguy Le Coze

Le Bernardin NYC

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Danny Bowien

Mission Chinese Food San Francisco and NYC

Outstanding Restaurant

Blue Hill

NYC

Outstanding Chef [TIE]

David Chang
Momofuku Noodle Bar
NYC
 
Chicago

Follow Louisa Chu @louisachu.