Chicagoans nominated for national James Beard Awards

March 21, 2011

(Flickr/Kirk Bravender)
Paul Kahan

The James Beard Foundation announced the finalists for their annual culinary awards Monday - and Chicago is well represented among this year's nominees.

The annual awards are considered the most prestigious prizes given each year in the culinary world, and the top Chicago nominees include Paul Kahan for Outstanding Chef, Mindy Segal and Patrick Fahy for Outstanding Pastry Chef and Richard Melman for Outstanding Restaurateur.

Some of Chicago's most acclaimed restaurants also made the list, including Stephanie Izard's Girl and the Goat, which earned a nomination as the nation's Best New Restaurant.  

Rick Bayless' Topolobampo is a finalist for Outstanding Service and Paul Kahan's The Publican is up for Outstanding Restaurant Graphics.

Meanwhile, the Chicago-area dominated the nominations for Best Chef, Great Lakes Region this year:  Michael Carlson of Schwa, Curtis Duffy of Avenues, Bruce Sherman of North Pond and Paul Virant of Vie are among the contenders.

On the media side of things the Chicago Tribune's Monica Eng is up for her work in the Environment, Food Politics, & Policy category while the Chicago Reader's Michael Gebert and Julia Thiel are in the running for Multimedia Food Feature.

The full list of 2011 James Beard Foundation Awards nominees:

 
2011 James Beard Foundation Book Awards
 
For cookbooks published in English in 2010
Winners will be announced May 6, 2011
 
American Cooking
 
The Food, Folklore, and Art of Lowcountry Cooking
by Joseph E. Dabney
(Cumberland House)
The Frankies Spuntino Kitchen Companion & Cooking Manual
by Frank Castronovo, Frank Falcinelli, and Peter Meehan
(Artisan)
Pig: King of the Southern Table
by James Villas
(John Wiley & Sons)
 
 
Baking and Dessert
 
Good to the Grain: Baking with Whole-Grain Flours
by Kim Boyce
(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)
My Sweet Mexico: Recipes for Authentic Pastries, Breads, Candies, Beverages, and Frozen Treats
by Fany Gerson
(Ten Speed Press)
Sarabeth’s Bakery: From My Hands to Yours
by Sarabeth Levine
(Rizzoli New York)
 
Beverage
 
Opus Vino
by DK Publishing
(DK Publishing)
Reading Between the Wines
by Terry Theise
(University of California Press)
Secrets of the Sommeliers: How to Think and Drink Like the World’s Top Wine Professionals
by Jordan Mackay and Rajat Parr
(Ten Speed Press)
 
Cooking from a Professional Point of View
 
Michael Chiarello’s Bottega
by Michael Chiarello
(Chronicle Books)
The Modern Café
by Francisco J. Migoya and The Culinary Institute of America
(John Wiley & Sons)
Noma: Time and Place in Nordic Cuisine
by René Redzepi
(Phaidon Press)
 
General Cooking
 
The Essential New York Times Cook Book: Classic Recipes for a New Century
by Amanda Hesser
(W.W. Norton & Company)
Heart of the Artichoke and Other Kitchen Journeys
by David Tanis
(Artisan)
Radically Simple: Brilliant Flavors with Breathtaking Ease
by Rozanne Gold
(Rodale)
 
Healthy Focus
 
Clean Start: Inspiring You to Eat Clean and Live Well
by Terry Walters
(Sterling/Epicure)
The Simple Art of EatingWell Cookbook
by Jessie Price & the EatingWell Test Kitchen
(The Countryman Press)
The Very Best Recipes for Health: 250 Recipes and More from the Popular Feature on NYTimes.com
by Martha Rose Shulman
(Rodale)
 
International
 
Cook Italy
by Katie Caldesi
(Kyle Books)
Oaxaca al Gusto: An Infinite Gastronomy
by Diana Kennedy
(University of Texas Press)
Stir-Frying to the Sky’s Edge: The Ultimate Guide to Mastery, with Authentic Recipes and Stories
by Grace Young
(Simon & Schuster)
 
Photography
 
The Blue Chair Jam Cookbook
Photographer: Sara Remington
(Andrews McMeel Publishing)
 
Noma: Time and Place in Nordic Cuisine
Photographer: Ditte Isager
(Phaidon Press)
Tartine Bread
Photographer: Eric Wolfinger
(Chronicle Books)
 
Reference and Scholarship
 
Encyclopedia of Jewish Food
by Gil Marks
(John Wiley & Sons)
Salted: A Manifesto on the World’s Most Essential Mineral, with Recipes
by Mark Bitterman
(Ten Speed Press)
What I Eat: Around the World in 80 Diets
by Faith D’Aluisio and Peter Menzel
(Material World Books/Ten Speed Press)
 
Single Subject
 
Good Meat: The Complete Guide to Sourcing and Cooking Sustainable Meat
by Deborah Krasner
(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)
Ham: An Obsession with the Hindquarter
by Mark Scarborough and Bruce Weinstein
(Stewart, Tabori & Chang)
Meat: A Kitchen Education
by James Peterson
(Ten Speed Press)
 
Writing and Literature
 
Empires of Food: Feast, Famine, and the Rise and Fall of Civilizations
by Evan D. G. Fraser and Andrew Rimas
(Free Press)
Four Fish: The Future of the Last Wild Food
by Paul Greenberg
(The Penguin Press)
Peace Meals: Candy-Wrapped Kalashnikovs and Other War Stories
by Anna Badkhen
(Free Press)
 
The winner of Cookbook of the Year selected from all nominees in the Book Category and the Cookbook Hall of Fame Inductee will be announced on May 6, 2011.
 
 
 
 
2011 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards
 
For television, webcast, and radio programs aired in 2010
Winners will be announced on May 6, 2011
 
Audio Webcast or Radio Show
 
CBC Ideas: “Pasta: The Long and Short of It”
Host: Megan Williams
Area: Canada and Online
Producers: Susan Mahoney and Megan Williams
The Canadian Table
Hosts: Don Genova and Amy Jo Ehman
Area: Canada and Online
Producers: Don Genova and Amy Jo Ehman
Martha Stewart Living Radio: Anthony Bourdain and Eric Ripert: Turn and Burn
Hosts: Anthony Bourdain and Eric Ripert
Area: National
Producers: Naomi Gabay, Neil Golub, and Chris Hauselt
 
TV Food Personality/Host
 
Alton Brown
Show: Good Eats
Network: Food Network
Bobby Flay
Show: Brunch @ Bobby’s
Network: Cooking Channel
Duff Goldman
Show: Ace of Cakes
Network: Food Network
 
Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location
 
Alex’s Day Off
Host: Alexandra Guarnaschelli
Network: Food Network
Producers: Fran Alswang and Kim Martin
Spice Goddess
Host: Bal Arneson
Network: Food Network Canada and Cooking Channel
Producer: Johanna Eliot
Top Chef: Season 7
Host: Padma Lakshmi
Network: Bravo
Producers: Tom Colicchio, Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, and Dave Serwatka
 
Television Program, On Location
 
Ace of Cakes
Host: Duff Goldman
Network: Food Network
Producers: Jeanne Begley, Lauren Lexton, and Tom Rogan
Avec Eric
Host: Eric Ripert
Network: PBS, Online
Producers: Justin Barocas, Heather Brown, and Geoffrey Drummond
Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern
Host: Andrew Zimmern
Network: Travel Channel
Producer: Andrew Zimmern
 
Television Segment
 
60 Minutes: “Chef José Andrés”
Host: Anderson Cooper
Network: CBS
Producers: Bill Owens and Kara Vaccaro
CBS News Sunday Morning: “Recipe for Success,” “Fields of Green,” and “Striking a Gourd”
Host: Martha Teichner
Network: CBS
Producers: David Bhagat, Jon Carras, Ed Forgotson, David Small, and Douglas W. Smith
CBS News Sunday Morning: “Worth a Shot”
Host: Seth Doane
Network: CBS
Producers: Seth Doane and Jack Renaud
 
Television Special/Documentary
 
Emeril Green: Emeril’s Culinary Adventure: Vermont
Host: Emeril Lagasse
Network: Planet Green
Producers: Dominique Andrews, Jim Brennan, Elina Brown, Karen Katz, Emeril Lagasse, Charissa Melnick, Marie Ostrosky, and Nancy Swenton
Milk War
Host: Colm Feore
Network: ichannel
Producers: Declan O’Driscoll and Kevin O’Keefe
The Four Coursemen
Hosts: Randolph Dudley, Nancy Lind, Matthew Palmerlee, Eddie Russell, Damien Schaefer, and Patrick Stubbers
Network: Cooking Channel
Producers: Blair Bess, Garrett Bess, and Evan Strome
 
Video Webcast
 
Food. Curated.
Foodcurated.com
Host: Liza de Guia
Producer: Liza de Guia
Ozersky.TV
Ozersky.TV
Host: Josh Ozersky
Producers: Jeff Larson, Ben Leventhal, Laurie Pila Horowitz, and JP Saladin
GrapeRadio
Graperadio.com
Hosts: Eric Anderson, Brian Clark, and Jay Selman
Producers: Mark Ryan and Jay Selman
 
 
 
 2011 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards
 
For articles published in English in 2010
Winners will be announced on May 6, 2011
 
Cooking, Recipes, or Instruction
 
Sara Dickerman, Harris Salat, and Lonnée Hamilton
Saveur
“A Thing of Beauty,” “The Beauty of Nori,” “Green Goddess”
Amy Thielen
Minneapolis Star Tribune
“A Good Catch,” “Low-Tech Wonder,” “From the Bean Patch: Plenty”
Cassandra Vires
Feast Magazine
The Cheat: “Duck Confit,” “Turducken,” “Holiday Leftovers”
 
Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award
 
Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl
Minnesota Monthly
“The Kids Are All Right,” “Island Adventure,” “Heart Warming”
Patric Kuh
Los Angeles
“Animal Magnetism,” “Making Their Move,” “Time for a Redo?”
Adam Platt
New York
“Locavorism Grows Up,” “Pizza à la McNally,” “Chang Heads North”
 
Environment, Food Politics, and Policy
 
Monica Eng
Chicago Tribune
“CPS Won’t Let Kids Eat Their Vegetables”
Barry Estabrook
Gastronomica
“A Tale of Two Dairies”
Carl Safina
EatingWell
“Sea Change”
 
Food Culture and Travel
 
Bill Addison
Atlanta Magazine
“BBQ 2010”
Rick Bragg, Francine Maroukian, and Robb Walsh
Garden & Gun
“The Southerner’s Guide to Oysters”
Matt Gross
Saveur
“Taipei, Family Style”
 
Food-related Columns and Commentary
 
Tim Carman
Washington City Paper
“Ignore the Pizza Police,” “Supply and Da Men,” “Schmeer Campaign"
Tom Philpott
Grist.org
“Time for the Public to Reinvest in Food-System Infrastructure,” “How the Agrichemical Industry Turns Failure into Market Opportunity,” “The History of Urban Agriculture Should Inspire Its Future”
Lettie Teague
The Wall Street Journal
“Why I Hate Ordering Wine by the Glass,” “Are the Wines in First Class Truly First-Rate?,” “Wines that Pack a Little Extra Kick”
 
Food-related Feature
 
Jonathan Gold
LA Weekly
“99 Things to Eat in L.A. Before You Die”
Dan Koeppel
Saveur
“Fruit of the Future”
Corby Kummer
Theatlantic.com
“The Great Grocery Smackdown”
 
 
Food Section of a General Interest Publication
 
GQ
The Editors of GQ
San Francisco Chronicle
Jon Bonné and Miriam Morgan
The Washington Post
Joe Yonan
 
Group Food Blog
 
City of Ate
Blogs.dallasobserver.com/cityofate
Hanna Raskin
The Epi-Log
Epicurious.com/articlesguides/blogs/editor
Tanya Steel
 
Grub Street New York
Newyork.grubstreet.com
Daniel Maurer, Jenny Miller, and Alan Sytsma
 
Health and Nutrition
 
Joe Fassler
Theatlantic.com
“In Iowa Egg Country: Stench, Suspicion, and Fear,” “Before Iowa’s Tainted Eggs, There was Maine,” “Timeline of Shame: Decades of DeCoster Egg Factory Violations”
Rachael Moeller Gorman
EatingWell
“Captain of the Happier Meal”
Peter Jaret
Runner’s World
“Pasta Perfect”
 
Humor
 
Rosecrans Baldwin
Slate.com
“Popcorn: Cinema’s Worst Enemy”
Ruth Bourdain
Twitter.com/RuthBourdain
Alice Laussade
Dallas Observer
“OK, Who Put Food in My Beer?”
 
Individual Food Blog
 
Politics of the Plate
Politicsoftheplate.com
Barry Estabrook
Poor Man’s Feast
Poormansfeast.com
Elissa Altman
 
Red Cook
Redcook.net
Kian Lam Kho
 
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
 
Colman Andrews
Departures
“Everything Comes from the Sea”
Jonathan Gold
LA Weekly
A Movable Beast”
Patric Kuh
Saveur
“Nights on the Town”
 
Multimedia Food Feature
 
Michael Gebert and Julia Thiel
The Chicago Reader
Key Ingredient: “Kluwak Kupas,” “Chinese Black Beans,” “Geraniums”
Katherine Shilcutt
Houston Press
“Designer Meats”
Andrew Zimmern
Msn.com
“Appetite for Life”
 
Personal Essay
 
Rick Bragg
Gourmet Live
“The Guiltless Pleasure”
Daniel Duane
Food & Wine
“How to Become an Intuitive Cook”
Tom Junod
Esquire
“My Mom Couldn’t Cook”
 
Profile
 
Barry Estabrook
The New York Times Magazine
“The Catch”
Brian Halweil
Edible Manhattan
Joan Gussow, Teacher of Teachers”
Benjamin Wallace
New York
“The Restaurant Auteur”
 
Wine and Spirits
 
Jon Bonné
Saveur
“The New California Wine”
Jon Fine
Food & Wine
“Natural Wine: Weird or Wonderful?”
Alan Richman
GQ
“The Second Bottle”
 
The winner of Publication of the Year will be announced on May 6, 2011.
 
 
2011 James Beard Foundation Design and Graphics Awards
 
Winners will be announced on May 9, 2011
 
Outstanding Restaurant Design
For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2008
 
Design Firm: Aidlin Darling Design
Designers: Joshua Aidlin, Roslyn Cole, and David Darling
Project: Bar Agricole, San Francisco
Design Firm: Bestor Architecture
Designers: Barbara Bestor, John Colter, and Cathy Johnson
Project: Pitfire Pizza, Los Angeles
Design Firm: Natoma Architects Inc.
Designer: Stanley Saitowitz
Project: Toast, Novato, CA
 
 
Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
For the best restaurant graphics executed in North America since January 1, 2008
 
Design Firm: Katie Barcelona
Designer: Katie Barcelona
Project: L’Artusi, NYC
 
Design Firm: Love and War
Designer: Katie Tully
Project: The National Bar & Dining Rooms, NYC
 
Design Firm: JNL Graphic Design
Designers: Donald Madia and Jason Pickleman
Project: The Publican, Chicago
 
 
 
2011 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards
 
Winners will be announced on May 9, 2011
 
Best New Restaurant
A restaurant opened in 2010 that already displays excellence in food, beverage, and service and is likely to have a significant impact on the industry in years to come.
 
ABC Kitchen
NYC
Chef/Owner: Jean-Georges Vongerichten
Owner: Phil Suarez
Benu
San Francisco
Chef/Owner: Corey Lee
Girl & the Goat
Chicago
Chef/Owner: Stephanie Izard
Owners: Kevin Boehm, Rob Katz, and Daniel Russo
Menton
Boston
Chef/Owner: Barbara Lynch
Torrisi Italian Specialties
NYC
Chefs/Owners: Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi
 
Outstanding Chef Award
A working chef in America whose career has set national industry standards and who has served as an inspiration to other food professionals. Candidates must have been working as chefs for at least the past 5 years.
 
José Andrés
Minibar
Washington, D.C.
Gary Danko
Restaurant Gary Danko
San Francisco
Suzanne Goin
Lucques
Los Angeles
Paul Kahan
Blackbird
Chicago
Charles Phan
The Slanted Door
San Francisco
 
Outstanding Pastry Chef Award 
A chef or baker who prepares desserts, pastries, or breads and who serves as a national standard-bearer for excellence. Candidates must have been pastry chefs or bakers for at least the past 5 years.
 
Joanne Chang
Flour Bakery + Café
Boston
Patrick Fahy
Blackbird
Chicago
Dahlia Narvaez
Osteria Mozza
Los Angeles
Angela Pinkerton
Eleven Madison Park
NYC
Mindy Segal
Mindy’s HotChocolate
Chicago
 
Outstanding Restaurant Award
A restaurant in the United States that serves as a national standard-bearer for consistent quality and excellence in food, atmosphere, and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least 10 or more consecutive years.
 
Blue Hill
NYC
Chef/Owner: Dan Barber
Owners: David Barber and Laureen Barber
 
Boulevard
San Francisco
Chef/Owner: Nancy Oakes
Owner: Pat Kuleto
Eleven Madison Park
NYC
Owner: Danny Meyer
Highlands Bar and Grill
Birmingham, AL
Chef/Owner: Frank Stitt
Owner: Pardis Stitt
Vetri
Philadelphia
Chefs/Owners: Marc Vetri and Jeff Benjamin
 
Outstanding Restaurateur Award
A working restaurateur who sets high national standards in restaurant operations and entrepreneurship. Candidates must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Candidates must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past 10 years.
 
Bruce Bromberg and Eric Bromberg
 
Blue Ribbon Restaurants
 
NYC
 
Tom Douglas
 
Dahlia Bakery, Dahlia Lounge, Etta’s, Lola, Palace Kitchen, Seatown Seabar & Rotisserie, and Serious Pie
 
Seattle
 
Pat Kuleto
 
Boulevard, Epic Roasthouse, Farallon, Jardinière, Martini House, Nick's Cove, and Waterbar
 
San Francisco
 
Richard Melman
 
Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises
 
Chicago
 
Phil Suarez
 
ABC Kitchen, Co., Gigino Trattoria, Gigino Wagner Park, Jean Georges, JoJo, J&G Steakhouse, Market, The Mark Restaurant by Jean Georges, Mercer Kitchen, Perry St, Pipa, Prime Steakhouse, Spice Market, and wd~50
 
Various Cities
 
 
 
Outstanding Service Award
A restaurant that demonstrates high standards of hospitality and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least the past 5 years.
 
Canlis
Seattle
Owners: Brian Canlis and Mark Canlis
Emeril’s
New Orleans
Chef/Owner: Emeril Lagasse
La Grenouille
NYC
Owners: Charles Masson and Gisèle Masson
Per Se
NYC
Chef/Owner: Thomas Keller
Topolobampo
Chicago
Chef/Owner: Rick Bayless
 
Outstanding Wine and Spirits Professional Award
A winemaker, brewer, or spirits professional who has had a significant impact on the wine and spirits industry nationwide. Candidates must have been in the profession for at least 5 years.
 
Sam Calagione
Dogfish Head Craft Brewery
Milton, DE
Merry Edwards
Merry Edwards Winery
Sebastopol, CA
Paul Grieco
Hearth
NYC
Rajat Parr
Mina Group
San Francisco
Julian P. Van Winkle, III
Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery
Louisville, KY
 
Outstanding Wine Service Award
A restaurant that displays and encourages excellence in wine service through a well-presented wine list, a knowledgeable staff, and efforts to educate customers about wine. Candidates must have been in operation for at least 5 years.
 
A16
San Francisco
Wine Director: Shelley Lindgren
Blackberry Farm
Walland, TN
Wine Director: Andy Chabot
Frasca Food and Wine
Boulder, CO
Wine Director: Bobby Stuckey
Picasso at Bellagio
Las Vegas
Wine Director: Robert Smith
The Modern
NYC
Wine Director: Belinda Chang
 
Rising Star Chef of the Year Award 
A chef age 30 or younger who displays an impressive talent and who is likely to have a significant impact on the industry in years to come.
 
Aaron London
Ubuntu
Napa, CA
Thomas McNaughton
flour + water
San Francisco
Gabriel Rucker
Le Pigeon
Portland, OR
Christina Tosi
Momofuku Milk Bar
NYC
Sue Zemanick
Gautreau’s
New Orleans
 
Best Chefs in America
Chefs who have set new or consistent standards of excellence in their respective regions. Each candidate may be employed by any kind of dining establishment and must have been a working chef for at least the past 5 years. The 3 most recent years must have been spent in the region where the chef is presently working.
 
Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)
 
Michael Carlson
Schwa
Chicago
Curtis Duffy
Avenues at the Peninsula
Chicago
Bruce Sherman
North Pond
Chicago
Paul Virant
Vie
Western Springs, IL
Alex Young
Zingerman's Roadhouse
Ann Arbor, MI
 
Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)
 
Cathal Armstrong
Restaurant Eve
Alexandria, VA
Johnny Monis
Komi
Washington, D.C.
Peter Pastan
Obelisk
Washington, D.C.
Maricel Presilla
Cucharamama
Hoboken, NJ
Michael Solomonov
Zahav
Philadelphia
 
Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)
 
Justin Aprahamian
Sanford
Milwaukee
Isaac Becker
112 Eatery
Minneapolis
Colby Garrelts
Bluestem
Kansas City, MO
Tory Miller
L’Etoile
Madison, WI
Lenny Russo
Heartland
St. Paul, MN
 
Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)
 
Michael Anthony
Gramercy Tavern
April Bloomfield
The Spotted Pig
Wylie Dufresne
wd~50
Gabrielle Hamilton
Prune
Michael White
Marea
 
Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)
 
Tim Cushman
o ya
Boston
Krista Kern Desjarlais
Bresca
Portland, ME
Gerry Hayden
The North Fork Table & Inn
Southold, NY
Matt Jennings
La Laiterie
Providence
Tony Maws
Craigie On Main
Cambridge, MA
Eric Warnstedt
Hen of the Wood
Waterbury, VT
 
Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)
 
Matt Dillon
Sitka & Spruce
Seattle
Christopher Israel
Grüner
Portland, OR
Andy Ricker
Pok Pok
Portland, OR
Ethan Stowell
Staple & Fancy Mercantile
Seattle
Cathy Whims
Nostrana
Portland, OR
 
Best Chef: Pacific (CA, HI)
 
Michael Cimarusti
Providence
Los Angeles
Christopher Kostow
The Restaurant at Meadowood
St. Helena, CA
Daniel Patterson
COI
San Francisco
Richard Reddington
Redd
Yountville, CA
Michael Tusk
Quince
San Francisco
 
Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS)
 
Zach Bell
Café Boulud at the Brazilian Court
Palm Beach, FL
John Harris
Lilette
New Orleans
Christopher Hastings
Hot and Hot Fish Club
Birmingham, AL
Tory McPhail
Commander’s Palace
New Orleans
Stephen Stryjewski
Cochon
New Orleans
 
Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)
 
Hugh Acheson
Five and Ten
Athens, GA
Craig Deihl
Cypress
Charleston, SC
John Fleer
Canyon Kitchen at Lonesome Valley
Cashiers, NC
Linton Hopkins
Restaurant Eugene
Atlanta
Edward Lee
610 Magnolia
Louisville, KY
Andrea Reusing
Lantern
Chapel Hill, NC
 
 
Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, NV, OK, TX, UT)
 
Bruce Auden
Biga on the Banks
San Antonio
Bryan Caswell
Reef
Houston
Saipin Chutima
Lotus of Siam
Las Vegas
Tyson Cole
Uchi
Austin, TX
Ryan Hardy
Montagna at the Little Nell
Aspen, CO
 
 
2011 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees
 
Jonathan Gold
Writer, LA Weekly
Los Angeles
 
Lee Jones
Farmer/ Owner, Chef's Garden
Huron, OH
 
Charles Phan
Chef/Owner, The Slanted Door
San Francisco
 
Frank Stitt
Chef/Owner, Highlands Bar and Grill
Birmingham, AL
 
Nick Valenti
CEO, Patina Restaurant Group
NYC
 
 
 
2011 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics Awards
Restaurants with timeless appeal, beloved in their regions for quality food that reflects the character of their community. Establishments must have been in existence at least 10 years and be locally owned.
 
Chef Vola’s
 
111 South Albion Place
Atlantic City, NJ
 
Owners: Louise Esposito, Michael Esposito, Michael Esposito Jr., Louis Esposito
 
Crook's Corner
 
610 West Franklin Street
Chapel Hill, NC
 
Owner: Gene Hamer
 
Noriega Restaurant and Hotel
 
525 Sumner St.
Bakersfield, CA
 
Owners: Linda Elizalde McCoy and Rochelle Ladd
 
Le Veau d’Or
 
129 East 60th Street
NYC
 
Owner: Robert Tréboux
 
Watts Tea Shop
 
761 N. Jefferson Street
Milwaukee
 
President and CEO: Sam Watts
 
 
Categories