Chicagoans nominated for national James Beard Awards
By Andrew GillChicagoans nominated for national James Beard Awards
By Andrew GillThe James Beard Foundation announced the finalists for their annual culinary awards Monday - and Chicago is well represented among this year’s nominees.
The annual awards are considered the most prestigious prizes given each year in the culinary world, and the top Chicago nominees include Paul Kahan for Outstanding Chef, Mindy Segal and Patrick Fahy for Outstanding Pastry Chef and Richard Melman for Outstanding Restaurateur.
Some of Chicago’s most acclaimed restaurants also made the list, including Stephanie Izard’s Girl and the Goat, which earned a nomination as the nation’s Best New Restaurant.
Rick Bayless’ Topolobampo is a finalist for Outstanding Service and Paul Kahan’s The Publican is up for Outstanding Restaurant Graphics.
Meanwhile, the Chicago-area dominated the nominations for Best Chef, Great Lakes Region this year: Michael Carlson of Schwa, Curtis Duffy of Avenues, Bruce Sherman of North Pond and Paul Virant of Vie are among the contenders.
On the media side of things the Chicago Tribune’s Monica Eng is up for her work in the Environment, Food Politics, & Policy category while the Chicago Reader’s Michael Gebert and Julia Thiel are in the running for Multimedia Food Feature.
The full list of 2011 James Beard Foundation Awards nominees:
2011 James Beard Foundation Book Awards
For cookbooks published in English in 2010
Winners will be announced May 6, 2011
American Cooking
The Food, Folklore, and Art of Lowcountry Cooking by Joseph E. Dabney (Cumberland House) | The Frankies Spuntino Kitchen Companion & Cooking Manual by Frank Castronovo, Frank Falcinelli, and Peter Meehan (Artisan) | Pig: King of the Southern Table by James Villas (John Wiley & Sons) |
Baking and Dessert
Good to the Grain: Baking with Whole-Grain Flours by Kim Boyce (Stewart, Tabori & Chang) | My Sweet Mexico: Recipes for Authentic Pastries, Breads, Candies, Beverages, and Frozen Treats by Fany Gerson (Ten Speed Press) | Sarabeth’s Bakery: From My Hands to Yours by Sarabeth Levine (Rizzoli New York) |
Beverage
Opus Vino by DK Publishing (DK Publishing) | Reading Between the Wines by Terry Theise (University of California Press) | Secrets of the Sommeliers: How to Think and Drink Like the World’s Top Wine Professionals by Jordan Mackay and Rajat Parr (Ten Speed Press) |
Cooking from a Professional Point of View
Michael Chiarello’s Bottega by Michael Chiarello (Chronicle Books) | The Modern Café by Francisco J. Migoya and The Culinary Institute of America (John Wiley & Sons) | Noma: Time and Place in Nordic Cuisine by René Redzepi (Phaidon Press) |
General Cooking
The Essential New York Times Cook Book: Classic Recipes for a New Century by Amanda Hesser (W.W. Norton & Company) | Heart of the Artichoke and Other Kitchen Journeys by David Tanis (Artisan) | Radically Simple: Brilliant Flavors with Breathtaking Ease by Rozanne Gold (Rodale) |
Healthy Focus
Clean Start: Inspiring You to Eat Clean and Live Well by Terry Walters (Sterling/Epicure) | The Simple Art of EatingWell Cookbook by Jessie Price & the EatingWell Test Kitchen (The Countryman Press) | The Very Best Recipes for Health: 250 Recipes and More from the Popular Feature on NYTimes.com by Martha Rose Shulman (Rodale) |
International
Cook Italy by Katie Caldesi (Kyle Books) | Oaxaca al Gusto: An Infinite Gastronomy by Diana Kennedy (University of Texas Press) | Stir-Frying to the Sky’s Edge: The Ultimate Guide to Mastery, with Authentic Recipes and Stories by Grace Young (Simon & Schuster) |
Photography
The Blue Chair Jam Cookbook Photographer: Sara Remington (Andrews McMeel Publishing) | Noma: Time and Place in Nordic Cuisine Photographer: Ditte Isager (Phaidon Press) | Tartine Bread Photographer: Eric Wolfinger (Chronicle Books) |
Reference and Scholarship
Encyclopedia of Jewish Food by Gil Marks (John Wiley & Sons) | Salted: A Manifesto on the World’s Most Essential Mineral, with Recipes by Mark Bitterman (Ten Speed Press) | What I Eat: Around the World in 80 Diets by Faith D’Aluisio and Peter Menzel (Material World Books/Ten Speed Press) |
Single Subject
Good Meat: The Complete Guide to Sourcing and Cooking Sustainable Meat by Deborah Krasner (Stewart, Tabori & Chang) | Ham: An Obsession with the Hindquarter by Mark Scarborough and Bruce Weinstein (Stewart, Tabori & Chang) | Meat: A Kitchen Education by James Peterson (Ten Speed Press) |
Writing and Literature
Empires of Food: Feast, Famine, and the Rise and Fall of Civilizations by Evan D. G. Fraser and Andrew Rimas (Free Press) | Four Fish: The Future of the Last Wild Food by Paul Greenberg (The Penguin Press) | Peace Meals: Candy-Wrapped Kalashnikovs and Other War Stories by Anna Badkhen (Free Press) |
The winner of Cookbook of the Year selected from all nominees in the Book Category and the Cookbook Hall of Fame Inductee will be announced on May 6, 2011.
2011 James Beard Foundation Broadcast Media Awards
For television, webcast, and radio programs aired in 2010
Winners will be announced on May 6, 2011
Audio Webcast or Radio Show
CBC Ideas: “Pasta: The Long and Short of It” Host: Megan Williams Area: Canada and Online Producers: Susan Mahoney and Megan Williams | The Canadian Table Hosts: Don Genova and Amy Jo Ehman Area: Canada and Online Producers: Don Genova and Amy Jo Ehman | Martha Stewart Living Radio: Anthony Bourdain and Eric Ripert: Turn and Burn Hosts: Anthony Bourdain and Eric Ripert Area: National Producers: Naomi Gabay, Neil Golub, and Chris Hauselt |
TV Food Personality/Host
Alton Brown Show: Good Eats Network: Food Network | Bobby Flay Show: Brunch @ Bobby’s Network: Cooking Channel | Duff Goldman Show: Ace of Cakes Network: Food Network |
Television Program, In Studio or Fixed Location
Alex’s Day Off Host: Alexandra Guarnaschelli Network: Food Network Producers: Fran Alswang and Kim Martin | Spice Goddess Host: Bal Arneson Network: Food Network Canada and Cooking Channel Producer: Johanna Eliot | Top Chef: Season 7 Host: Padma Lakshmi Network: Bravo Producers: Tom Colicchio, Dan Cutforth, Jane Lipsitz, and Dave Serwatka |
Television Program, On Location
Ace of Cakes Host: Duff Goldman Network: Food Network Producers: Jeanne Begley, Lauren Lexton, and Tom Rogan | Avec Eric Host: Eric Ripert Network: PBS, Online Producers: Justin Barocas, Heather Brown, and Geoffrey Drummond | Bizarre Foods with Andrew Zimmern Host: Andrew Zimmern Network: Travel Channel Producer: Andrew Zimmern |
Television Segment
60 Minutes: “Chef José Andrés” Host: Anderson Cooper Network: CBS Producers: Bill Owens and Kara Vaccaro | CBS News Sunday Morning: “Recipe for Success,” “Fields of Green,” and “Striking a Gourd” Host: Martha Teichner Network: CBS Producers: David Bhagat, Jon Carras, Ed Forgotson, David Small, and Douglas W. Smith | CBS News Sunday Morning: “Worth a Shot” Host: Seth Doane Network: CBS Producers: Seth Doane and Jack Renaud |
Television Special/Documentary
Emeril Green: Emeril’s Culinary Adventure: Vermont Host: Emeril Lagasse Network: Planet Green Producers: Dominique Andrews, Jim Brennan, Elina Brown, Karen Katz, Emeril Lagasse, Charissa Melnick, Marie Ostrosky, and Nancy Swenton | Milk War Host: Colm Feore Network: ichannel Producers: Declan O’Driscoll and Kevin O’Keefe | The Four Coursemen Hosts: Randolph Dudley, Nancy Lind, Matthew Palmerlee, Eddie Russell, Damien Schaefer, and Patrick Stubbers Network: Cooking Channel Producers: Blair Bess, Garrett Bess, and Evan Strome |
Video Webcast
Food. Curated. Foodcurated.com Host: Liza de Guia Producer: Liza de Guia | Ozersky.TV Ozersky.TV Host: Josh Ozersky Producers: Jeff Larson, Ben Leventhal, Laurie Pila Horowitz, and JP Saladin | GrapeRadio Graperadio.com Hosts: Eric Anderson, Brian Clark, and Jay Selman Producers: Mark Ryan and Jay Selman |
2011 James Beard Foundation Journalism Awards
For articles published in English in 2010
Winners will be announced on May 6, 2011
Cooking, Recipes, or Instruction
Sara Dickerman, Harris Salat, and Lonnée Hamilton Saveur “A Thing of Beauty,” “The Beauty of Nori,” “Green Goddess” | Amy Thielen Minneapolis Star Tribune “A Good Catch,” “Low-Tech Wonder,” “From the Bean Patch: Plenty” | Cassandra Vires Feast Magazine The Cheat: “Duck Confit,” “Turducken,” “Holiday Leftovers” |
Craig Claiborne Distinguished Restaurant Review Award
Dara Moskowitz Grumdahl Minnesota Monthly “The Kids Are All Right,” “Island Adventure,” “Heart Warming” | Patric Kuh Los Angeles “Animal Magnetism,” “Making Their Move,” “Time for a Redo?” | Adam Platt New York “Locavorism Grows Up,” “Pizza à la McNally,” “Chang Heads North” |
Environment, Food Politics, and Policy
Monica Eng Chicago Tribune “CPS Won’t Let Kids Eat Their Vegetables” | Barry Estabrook Gastronomica “A Tale of Two Dairies” | Carl Safina EatingWell “Sea Change” |
Food Culture and Travel
Bill Addison Atlanta Magazine “BBQ 2010” | Rick Bragg, Francine Maroukian, and Robb Walsh Garden & Gun “The Southerner’s Guide to Oysters” | Matt Gross Saveur “Taipei, Family Style” |
Food-related Columns and Commentary
Tim Carman Washington City Paper “Ignore the Pizza Police,” “Supply and Da Men,” “Schmeer Campaign” | Tom Philpott Grist.org “Time for the Public to Reinvest in Food-System Infrastructure,” “How the Agrichemical Industry Turns Failure into Market Opportunity,” “The History of Urban Agriculture Should Inspire Its Future” | Lettie Teague The Wall Street Journal “Why I Hate Ordering Wine by the Glass,” “Are the Wines in First Class Truly First-Rate?,” “Wines that Pack a Little Extra Kick” |
Food-related Feature
Jonathan Gold LA Weekly “99 Things to Eat in L.A. Before You Die” | Dan Koeppel Saveur “Fruit of the Future” | Corby Kummer Theatlantic.com “The Great Grocery Smackdown” |
Food Section of a General Interest Publication
GQ The Editors of GQ | San Francisco Chronicle Jon Bonné and Miriam Morgan | The Washington Post Joe Yonan |
Group Food Blog
City of Ate Blogs.dallasobserver.com/cityofate Hanna Raskin | The Epi-Log Epicurious.com/articlesguides/blogs/editor Tanya Steel | Grub Street New York Newyork.grubstreet.com Daniel Maurer, Jenny Miller, and Alan Sytsma |
Health and Nutrition
Joe Fassler Theatlantic.com “In Iowa Egg Country: Stench, Suspicion, and Fear,” “Before Iowa’s Tainted Eggs, There was Maine,” “Timeline of Shame: Decades of DeCoster Egg Factory Violations” | Rachael Moeller Gorman EatingWell “Captain of the Happier Meal” | Peter Jaret Runner’s World “Pasta Perfect” |
Humor
Rosecrans Baldwin Slate.com “Popcorn: Cinema’s Worst Enemy” | Ruth Bourdain Twitter.com/RuthBourdain | Alice Laussade Dallas Observer “OK, Who Put Food in My Beer?” |
Individual Food Blog
Politics of the Plate Politicsoftheplate.com Barry Estabrook | Poor Man’s Feast Poormansfeast.com Elissa Altman | Red Cook Redcook.net Kian Lam Kho |
M.F.K. Fisher Distinguished Writing Award
Colman Andrews Departures “Everything Comes from the Sea” | Jonathan Gold LA Weekly “A Movable Beast” | Patric Kuh Saveur “Nights on the Town” |
Multimedia Food Feature
Michael Gebert and Julia Thiel The Chicago Reader Key Ingredient: “Kluwak Kupas,” “Chinese Black Beans,” “Geraniums” | Katherine Shilcutt Houston Press “Designer Meats” | Andrew Zimmern Msn.com “Appetite for Life” |
Personal Essay
Rick Bragg Gourmet Live “The Guiltless Pleasure” | Daniel Duane Food & Wine “How to Become an Intuitive Cook” | Tom Junod Esquire “My Mom Couldn’t Cook” |
Profile
Barry Estabrook The New York Times Magazine “The Catch” | Brian Halweil Edible Manhattan “Joan Gussow, Teacher of Teachers” | Benjamin Wallace New York “The Restaurant Auteur” |
Wine and Spirits
Jon Bonné Saveur “The New California Wine” | Jon Fine Food & Wine “Natural Wine: Weird or Wonderful?” | Alan Richman GQ “The Second Bottle” |
The winner of Publication of the Year will be announced on May 6, 2011.
2011 James Beard Foundation Design and Graphics Awards
Winners will be announced on May 9, 2011
Outstanding Restaurant Design
For the best restaurant design or renovation in North America since January 1, 2008
Design Firm: Aidlin Darling Design Designers: Joshua Aidlin, Roslyn Cole, and David Darling Project: Bar Agricole, San Francisco | Design Firm: Bestor Architecture Designers: Barbara Bestor, John Colter, and Cathy Johnson Project: Pitfire Pizza, Los Angeles | Design Firm: Natoma Architects Inc. Designer: Stanley Saitowitz Project: Toast, Novato, CA |
Outstanding Restaurant Graphics
For the best restaurant graphics executed in North America since January 1, 2008
Design Firm: Katie Barcelona Designer: Katie Barcelona Project: L’Artusi, NYC | Design Firm: Love and War Designer: Katie Tully Project: The National Bar & Dining Rooms, NYC | Design Firm: JNL Graphic Design Designers: Donald Madia and Jason Pickleman Project: The Publican, Chicago |
2011 James Beard Foundation Restaurant and Chef Awards
Winners will be announced on May 9, 2011
Best New Restaurant
A restaurant opened in 2010 that already displays excellence in food, beverage, and service and is likely to have a significant impact on the industry in years to come.
ABC Kitchen NYC Chef/Owner: Jean-Georges Vongerichten Owner: Phil Suarez | Benu San Francisco Chef/Owner: Corey Lee | Girl & the Goat Chicago Chef/Owner: Stephanie Izard Owners: Kevin Boehm, Rob Katz, and Daniel Russo | Menton Boston Chef/Owner: Barbara Lynch | Torrisi Italian Specialties NYC Chefs/Owners: Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi |
Outstanding Chef Award
A working chef in America whose career has set national industry standards and who has served as an inspiration to other food professionals. Candidates must have been working as chefs for at least the past 5 years.
José Andrés Minibar Washington, D.C. | Gary Danko Restaurant Gary Danko San Francisco | Suzanne Goin Lucques Los Angeles | Paul Kahan Blackbird Chicago | Charles Phan The Slanted Door San Francisco |
Outstanding Pastry Chef Award
A chef or baker who prepares desserts, pastries, or breads and who serves as a national standard-bearer for excellence. Candidates must have been pastry chefs or bakers for at least the past 5 years.
Joanne Chang Flour Bakery + Café Boston | Patrick Fahy Blackbird Chicago | Dahlia Narvaez Osteria Mozza Los Angeles | Angela Pinkerton Eleven Madison Park NYC | Mindy Segal Mindy’s HotChocolate Chicago |
Outstanding Restaurant Award
A restaurant in the United States that serves as a national standard-bearer for consistent quality and excellence in food, atmosphere, and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least 10 or more consecutive years.
Blue Hill NYC Chef/Owner: Dan Barber Owners: David Barber and Laureen Barber | Boulevard San Francisco Chef/Owner: Nancy Oakes Owner: Pat Kuleto | Eleven Madison Park NYC Owner: Danny Meyer | Highlands Bar and Grill Birmingham, AL Chef/Owner: Frank Stitt Owner: Pardis Stitt | Vetri Philadelphia Chefs/Owners: Marc Vetri and Jeff Benjamin |
Outstanding Restaurateur Award
A working restaurateur who sets high national standards in restaurant operations and entrepreneurship. Candidates must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Candidates must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past 10 years.
Bruce Bromberg and Eric Bromberg Blue Ribbon Restaurants NYC | Tom Douglas Dahlia Bakery, Dahlia Lounge, Etta’s, Lola, Palace Kitchen, Seatown Seabar & Rotisserie, and Serious Pie Seattle | Pat Kuleto Boulevard, Epic Roasthouse, Farallon, Jardinière, Martini House, Nick’s Cove, and Waterbar San Francisco | Richard Melman Lettuce Entertain You Enterprises Chicago | Phil Suarez ABC Kitchen, Co., Gigino Trattoria, Gigino Wagner Park, Jean Georges, JoJo, J&G Steakhouse, Market, The Mark Restaurant by Jean Georges, Mercer Kitchen, Perry St, Pipa, Prime Steakhouse, Spice Market, and wd~50 Various Cities |
Outstanding Service Award
A restaurant that demonstrates high standards of hospitality and service. Candidates must have been in operation for at least the past 5 years.
Canlis Seattle Owners: Brian Canlis and Mark Canlis | Emeril’s New Orleans Chef/Owner: Emeril Lagasse | La Grenouille NYC Owners: Charles Masson and Gisèle Masson | Per Se NYC Chef/Owner: Thomas Keller | Topolobampo Chicago Chef/Owner: Rick Bayless |
Outstanding Wine and Spirits Professional Award
A winemaker, brewer, or spirits professional who has had a significant impact on the wine and spirits industry nationwide. Candidates must have been in the profession for at least 5 years.
Sam Calagione Dogfish Head Craft Brewery Milton, DE | Merry Edwards Merry Edwards Winery Sebastopol, CA | Paul Grieco Hearth NYC | Rajat Parr Mina Group San Francisco | Julian P. Van Winkle, III Old Rip Van Winkle Distillery Louisville, KY |
Outstanding Wine Service Award
A restaurant that displays and encourages excellence in wine service through a well-presented wine list, a knowledgeable staff, and efforts to educate customers about wine. Candidates must have been in operation for at least 5 years.
A16 San Francisco Wine Director: Shelley Lindgren | Blackberry Farm Walland, TN Wine Director: Andy Chabot | Frasca Food and Wine Boulder, CO Wine Director: Bobby Stuckey | Picasso at Bellagio Las Vegas Wine Director: Robert Smith | The Modern NYC Wine Director: Belinda Chang |
Rising Star Chef of the Year Award
A chef age 30 or younger who displays an impressive talent and who is likely to have a significant impact on the industry in years to come.
Aaron London Ubuntu Napa, CA | Thomas McNaughton flour + water San Francisco | Gabriel Rucker Le Pigeon Portland, OR | Christina Tosi Momofuku Milk Bar NYC | Sue Zemanick Gautreau’s New Orleans |
Best Chefs in America
Chefs who have set new or consistent standards of excellence in their respective regions. Each candidate may be employed by any kind of dining establishment and must have been a working chef for at least the past 5 years. The 3 most recent years must have been spent in the region where the chef is presently working.
Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)
Michael Carlson Schwa Chicago | Curtis Duffy Avenues at the Peninsula Chicago | Bruce Sherman North Pond Chicago | Paul Virant Vie Western Springs, IL | Alex Young Zingerman’s Roadhouse Ann Arbor, MI |
Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (D.C., DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)
Cathal Armstrong Restaurant Eve Alexandria, VA | Johnny Monis Komi Washington, D.C. | Peter Pastan Obelisk Washington, D.C. | Maricel Presilla Cucharamama Hoboken, NJ | Michael Solomonov Zahav Philadelphia |
Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)
Justin Aprahamian Sanford Milwaukee | Isaac Becker 112 Eatery Minneapolis | Colby Garrelts Bluestem Kansas City, MO | Tory Miller L’Etoile Madison, WI | Lenny Russo Heartland St. Paul, MN |
Best Chef: New York City (Five Boroughs)
Michael Anthony Gramercy Tavern | April Bloomfield The Spotted Pig | Wylie Dufresne wd~50 | Gabrielle Hamilton Prune | Michael White Marea |
Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY STATE, RI, VT)
Tim Cushman o ya Boston | Krista Kern Desjarlais Bresca Portland, ME | Gerry Hayden The North Fork Table & Inn Southold, NY | Matt Jennings La Laiterie Providence | Tony Maws Craigie On Main Cambridge, MA | Eric Warnstedt Hen of the Wood Waterbury, VT |
Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)
Matt Dillon Sitka & Spruce Seattle | Christopher Israel Grüner Portland, OR | Andy Ricker Pok Pok Portland, OR | Ethan Stowell Staple & Fancy Mercantile Seattle | Cathy Whims Nostrana Portland, OR |
Best Chef: Pacific (CA, HI)
Michael Cimarusti Providence Los Angeles | Christopher Kostow The Restaurant at Meadowood St. Helena, CA | Daniel Patterson COI San Francisco | Richard Reddington Redd Yountville, CA | Michael Tusk Quince San Francisco |
Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS)
Zach Bell Café Boulud at the Brazilian Court Palm Beach, FL | John Harris Lilette New Orleans | Christopher Hastings Hot and Hot Fish Club Birmingham, AL | Tory McPhail Commander’s Palace New Orleans | Stephen Stryjewski Cochon New Orleans |
Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)
Hugh Acheson Five and Ten Athens, GA | Craig Deihl Cypress Charleston, SC | John Fleer Canyon Kitchen at Lonesome Valley Cashiers, NC | Linton Hopkins Restaurant Eugene Atlanta | Edward Lee 610 Magnolia Louisville, KY | Andrea Reusing Lantern Chapel Hill, NC |
Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, NV, OK, TX, UT)
Bruce Auden Biga on the Banks San Antonio | Bryan Caswell Reef Houston | Saipin Chutima Lotus of Siam Las Vegas | Tyson Cole Uchi Austin, TX | Ryan Hardy Montagna at the Little Nell Aspen, CO |
2011 James Beard Foundation Who’s Who of Food & Beverage in America Inductees
Jonathan Gold Writer, LA Weekly Los Angeles | Lee Jones Farmer/ Owner, Chef’s Garden Huron, OH | Charles Phan Chef/Owner, The Slanted Door San Francisco | Frank Stitt Chef/Owner, Highlands Bar and Grill Birmingham, AL | Nick Valenti CEO, Patina Restaurant Group NYC |
2011 James Beard Foundation America’s Classics Awards
Restaurants with timeless appeal, beloved in their regions for quality food that reflects the character of their community. Establishments must have been in existence at least 10 years and be locally owned.
Chef Vola’s 111 South Albion Place Atlantic City, NJ Owners: Louise Esposito, Michael Esposito, Michael Esposito Jr., Louis Esposito | Crook’s Corner 610 West Franklin Street Chapel Hill, NC Owner: Gene Hamer | Noriega Restaurant and Hotel 525 Sumner St. Bakersfield, CA Owners: Linda Elizalde McCoy and Rochelle Ladd | Le Veau d’Or 129 East 60th Street NYC Owner: Robert Tréboux | Watts Tea Shop 761 N. Jefferson Street Milwaukee President and CEO: Sam Watts |